2016 Honda Civic Sedan

Starting at $17 750 MSRP
7 image(s) () Images presented for illustrative purposes only.
4dr Man DX
Power   158 @ 6500
(2.0 L/122)
Motor   Regular Unleaded I-4
Transmission   Manual w/OD
Fuel (L/100KM)   City : 8.8 / Highway : 5.9
Newmarket Honda 75 Mulock Drive, PO Box# 150 Newmarket, L3Y 4W3
1 855 886-1056
() The advertised price includes: transportation costs and preparation. The price does not include: taxes and fees.
Payment Calculator
Payments :
() The interest rate may vary upon bank approval and the chosen term. See details in store. Taxes not included.
4dr Man DX, 4-door Compact Passenger Car
Price 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
MSRP (Starting at)16 155 $19 055 $20 355 $21 355 $22 755 $23 755 $25 155 $27 155 $
Emissions 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
G/km Of CO2 Emissions176176162162162162157157
Kg/yr of CO2 Emissions @ 20K km/yearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Transmission 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
DrivetrainFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Trans Order Code
Trans Type66111111
Trans Description Cont.Manual w/ODManual w/ODCVT w/ODCVT w/ODCVT w/ODCVT w/ODCVT w/ODCVT w/OD
Trans Description Cont. Again
First Gear Ratio (:1)3.643.642.53 - 0.412.53 - 0.412.53 - 0.412.53 - 0.412.65 - 0.412.65 - 0.41
Second Gear Ratio (:1)2.082.08      
Third Gear Ratio (:1)1.361.36      
Fourth Gear Ratio (:1)1.021.02      
Fifth Gear Ratio (:1)0.830.83      
Sixth Gear Ratio (:1)0.690.69      
Reverse Ratio (:1)3.673.672.712.712.712.712.652.65
Clutch SizeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Final Drive Axle Ratio (:1)4.114.114.684.684.684.684.814.81
Vehicle 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
EPA ClassificationCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact CarsCompact Cars
Interior Dimensions 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Passenger Capacity55555555
Passenger Volume97.897.897.897.895959595
Front Head Room39.339.339.339.337.537.537.537.5
Front Leg Room42.342.342.342.342.342.342.342.3
Front Shoulder Room5757575757575757
Front Hip Room53.753.753.753.753.753.753.753.7
Second Head Room37.137.137.137.136.836.836.836.8
Second Leg Room37.437.437.437.437.437.437.437.4
Second Shoulder Room5555555555555555
Second Hip Room47.347.347.347.347.347.347.347.3
Weight Information 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Base Curb Weight27452767277627842809281329122937
Mileage 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
EnerGuide Estimate - City8.88.87.87.87.87.87.67.6
EnerGuide Estimate - Hwy5.95.95.85.85.85.85.55.5
Cruising Range - City1252.921252.921413.551413.551413.551413.551450.751450.75
Cruising Range - Hwy1868.761868.761900.981900.981900.981900.982004.672004.67
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - CombinedN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - HwyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - CityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Battery RangeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Trailering 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Dead Weight Hitch - Max Trailer Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dead Weight Hitch - Max Tongue Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wt Distributing Hitch - Max Trailer Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wt Distributing Hitch - Max Tongue Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Engine 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Engine Order Code
Engine TypeRegular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Intercooled Turbo Regular Unleaded I-4Intercooled Turbo Regular Unleaded I-4
Displacement2.0 L/1222.0 L/1222.0 L/1222.0 L/1222.0 L/1222.0 L/1221.5 L/911.5 L/91
Fuel SystemSequential MPISequential MPISequential MPISequential MPISequential MPISequential MPIGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct Injection
SAE Net Horsepower @ RPM158 @ 6500158 @ 6500158 @ 6500158 @ 6500158 @ 6500158 @ 6500174 @ 6000174 @ 6000
SAE Net Torque @ RPM138 @ 4200138 @ 4200138 @ 4200138 @ 4200138 @ 4200138 @ 4200162 @ 1700162 @ 1700
Electrical 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Cold Cranking Amps @ 0° F (Primary)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Maximum Alternator Capacity (amps)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cooling System 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Total Cooling System CapacityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Suspension 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Suspension Type - FrontStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrut
Suspension Type - RearMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Suspension Type - Front (Cont.)StrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrut
Suspension Type - Rear (Cont.)Multi-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Shock Absorber Diameter - FrontN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Shock Absorber Diameter - RearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stabilizer Bar Diameter - FrontN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stabilizer Bar Diameter - RearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tires 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Front Tire Order Code
Rear Tire Order Code
Spare Tire Order Code
Front Tire SizeP215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/50HR17P215/50HR17
Rear Tire SizeP215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/55HR16P215/50HR17P215/50HR17
Spare Tire SizeCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompact
Wheels 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Front Wheel Size16 X 716 X 716 X 716 X 716 X 716 X 717 X 717 X 7
Rear Wheel Size16 X 716 X 716 X 716 X 716 X 716 X 717 X 717 X 7
Spare Wheel SizeCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompact
Front Wheel MaterialSteelSteelSteelSteelAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminum
Rear Wheel MaterialSteelSteelSteelSteelAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminum
Spare Wheel MaterialSteelSteelSteelSteelSteelSteelSteelSteel
Steering 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Steering TypeRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-Pinion
Steering Ratio (:1), OverallN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lock to Lock Turns (Steering)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Turning Diameter - Curb to Curb35.435.435.435.435.435.435.435.4
Turning Diameter - Wall to WallN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brakes 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Brake TypeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brake ABS System4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel
Brake ABS System (Second Line)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Disc - Front (Yes or )YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Disc - Rear (Yes or )YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Front Brake Rotor Diam x Thickness11.111.111.111.111.111.111.111.1
Rear Brake Rotor Diam x Thickness10.210.210.210.210.210.210.210.2
Drum - Rear (Yes or )
Rear Drum Diam x Width
Fuel Tank 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Fuel Tank Capacity, Approx46.946.946.946.946.946.946.946.9
Aux Fuel Tank Capacity, ApproxN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Exterior Dimensions 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Wheelbase106.3106.3106.3106.3106.3106.3106.3106.3
Length, Overall182.3182.3182.3182.3182.3182.3182.3182.3
Width, Max w/o mirrors73.973.973.973.973.973.973.973.9
Height, Overall55.755.755.755.755.755.755.755.7
Track Width, Front60.960.960.960.960.960.960.960.9
Track Width, Rear61.561.561.561.561.561.561.561.5
Min Ground Clearance4.34.34.34.34.34.34.34.3
Liftover HeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cargo Area Dimensions 
(1) Civic Sedan DX 4dr Man(2) Civic Sedan LX 4dr Man(3) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT(4) Civic Sedan LX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(5) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT(6) Civic Sedan EX 4dr CVT w/Honda Sensing(7) Civic Sedan EX-T 4dr CVT(8) Civic Sedan Touring 4dr CVT
Trunk Volume15.115.115.115.115.115.115.114.7
  • Mechanical
    • Engine: 2.0L I-4 DOHC 16-Valve i-VTEC
    • Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
    • Front-Wheel Drive
    • 4.11 Axle Ratio
    • Gas-Pressurized Shock Absorbers
    • Front And Rear Anti-Roll Bars
    • Electric Power-Assist Speed-Sensing Steering
    • 46.9 L Fuel Tank
    • Single Stainless Steel Exhaust
    • Strut Front Suspension w/Coil Springs
    • Multi-Link Rear Suspension w/Coil Springs
    • 4-Wheel Disc Brakes w/4-Wheel ABS, Front Vented Discs, Brake Assist, Hill Hold Control and Electric Parking Brake
  • Exterior
    • Wheels: 16" Steel w/Full Covers
    • Tires: P215/55R16 93H AS
    • Steel Spare Wheel
    • Compact Spare Tire Mounted Inside Under Cargo
    • Clearcoat Paint
    • Body-Coloured Front Bumper
    • Body-Coloured Rear Bumper
    • Black Side Windows Trim
    • Body-Coloured Door Handles
    • Black Power Heated Side Mirrors w/Convex Spotter and Manual Folding
    • Fixed Rear Window w/Defroster
    • Light Tinted Glass
    • Fixed Interval Wipers
    • Fully Galvanized Steel Panels
    • Front Splash Guards
    • Grille w/Chrome Bar
    • Front License Plate Bracket
    • Trunk Rear Cargo Access
    • Auto Off Projector Beam Halogen Daytime Running Headlamps w/Delay-Off
  • Entertainment
    • Radio: 160-Watt AM/FM Audio System -inc: 4 speakers, MP3/WMA playback capability, HandsFreeLink bilingual Bluetooth wireless mobile phone interface, Bluetooth streaming audio, 5-inch colour LCD screen, illuminated steering wheel-mounted audio controls, Siri Eyes Free compatibility, speed-sensitive volume control (SVC) and 1 USB device connector
    • Radio w/Seek-Scan, Clock and Radio Data System
    • Window Grid Antenna
  • Interior
    • Front Bucket Seats -inc: driver 6-way manual adjustment and passenger 4-way manual adjustment
    • Full Folding Bench Front Facing Fold Forward Seatback Rear Seat
    • Manual Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column
    • Gauges -inc: Speedometer, Odometer, Tachometer and Trip Odometer
    • Power Rear Windows
    • Front Cupholder
    • Valet Function
    • Power Fuel Flap Locking Type
    • Remote Keyless Entry w/Integrated Key Transmitter, Illuminated Entry and Panic Button
    • Remote Releases -Inc: Power Cargo Access
    • HVAC -inc: Underseat Ducts
    • Glove Box
    • Driver Foot Rest
    • Interior Trim -inc: Metal-Look Instrument Panel Insert, Metal-Look Door Panel Insert, Metal-Look Console Insert and Metal-Look Interior Accents
    • Full Cloth Headliner
    • Metal-Look Gear Shift Knob
    • Cloth Seating Surfaces
    • Day-Night Rearview Mirror
    • Driver And Passenger Visor Vanity Mirrors
    • Full Floor Console w/Covered Storage and 1 12V DC Power Outlet
    • Front Map Lights
    • Fade-To-Off Interior Lighting
    • Full Carpet Floor Covering -inc: Carpet Front And Rear Floor Mats
    • Carpet Floor Trim
    • Cargo Space Lights
    • FOB Controls -inc: Trunk/Hatch/Tailgate
    • Instrument Panel Bin, Driver / Passenger And Rear Door Bins
    • Power 1st Row Windows w/Driver And Passenger 1-Touch Up/Down
    • Delayed Accessory Power
    • Power Door Locks w/Autolock Feature
    • Outside Temp Gauge
    • Digital/Analog Display
    • Seats w/Cloth Back Material
    • Manual Adjustable Front Head Restraints and Fixed Rear Head Restraints
    • Sliding Front Centre Armrest
    • Perimeter Alarm
    • Engine Immobilizer
    • 1 12V DC Power Outlet
    • Air Filtration
  • Safety
    • VSA Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
    • ABS And Driveline Traction Control
    • Side Impact Beams
    • Dual Stage Driver And Passenger Seat-Mounted Side Airbags
    • Dual Stage Driver And Passenger Front Airbags
    • Curtain 1st And 2nd Row Airbags
    • Airbag Occupancy Sensor
    • Rear Child Safety Locks
    • Outboard Front Lap And Shoulder Safety Belts -inc: Rear Centre 3 Point, Height Adjusters and Pretensioners
    • Back-Up Camera
Exterior colorInterior color
Modern Steel Metallic (NH797M)Black
Taffeta White (NH578)Black
Crystal Black Pearl (NH731P)Black
* While every reasonable effort is made to ensure the accuracy of this data, we are not responsible for any errors or omissions contained in these pages. Please verify any information in question with a representative of Newmarket Honda.
Price quote