2016 Honda Accord Sedan

Starting at $26 145 MSRP
2 image(s) () Images presented for illustrative purposes only.
4dr I4 Man LX
Power   185 @ 6400
(2.4 L/144)
Motor   Regular Unleaded I-4
Transmission   Manual w/OD
Fuel (L/100KM)   City : 10.3 / Highway : 7.2
Newmarket Honda 75 Mulock Drive, PO Box# 150 Newmarket, L3Y 4W3
1 855 886-1056
() The advertised price includes: transportation costs and preparation. The price does not include: taxes and fees.
Payment Calculator
Payments :
() The interest rate may vary upon bank approval and the chosen term. See details in store. Taxes not included.
4dr I4 Man LX, 4-door Mid-Size Passenger Car
The Accord Sedan isn’t just a people mover, it’s a people pleaser. On the outside, it sports a bold, athletic look with details you’ll appreciate, like a chrome grille, available chrome door handles and available LED daytime running lights. Under the hood, the available 3.5-litre V6 engine excites your senses with performance, while it delights your bank balance with its efficiency. While you drive, the Accord Sedan covers virtually all the angles, with the available Honda LaneWatch blind spot display* revealing more of your right lane, the Lane Departure Warning* system helping to keep you between the lines and Forward Collision Warning* system helping you keep an eye out in front for sudden changes in speed in other vehicles. Add interior luxuries like the driver’s seat with 8-way power adjustment and lumbar support, and the Accord Sedan will leave any driver with a smile on their face.
Price 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
MSRP (Starting at)24 350 $25 650 $26 890 $28 190 $31 290 $33 190 $33 690 $36 190 $
Emissions 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
G/km Of CO2 Emissions207177207187207177219219
Kg/yr of CO2 Emissions @ 20K km/yearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Transmission 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
DrivetrainFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Trans Order Code
Trans Type61616166
Trans Description Cont.Manual w/ODCVT w/ODManual w/ODCVT w/ODManual w/ODCVT w/ODAutomatic w/ODAutomatic w/OD
Trans Description Cont. Again
First Gear Ratio (:1)3.642.65 - 0.413.642.65 - 0.413.642.65 - 0.413.363.36
Second Gear Ratio (:1)2.08 2.08 2.08 2.102.10
Third Gear Ratio (:1)1.36 1.36 1.36 1.491.49
Fourth Gear Ratio (:1)1.02 1.02 1.02 1.061.06
Fifth Gear Ratio (:1)0.83 0.83 0.83 0.750.75
Sixth Gear Ratio (:1)0.69 0.69 0.69 0.560.56
Reverse Ratio (:1)3.672.653.672.653.672.652.272.27
Clutch SizeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Final Drive Axle Ratio (:1)4.114.814.114.813.944.813.943.94
Vehicle 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
EPA ClassificationMid-Size CarsMid-Size CarsMid-Size CarsMid-Size CarsMid-Size CarsMid-Size CarsMid-Size CarsMid-Size Cars
Interior Dimensions 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Passenger Capacity55555555
Passenger Volume103.2103.2100.8100.8100.8100.8100.8100.8
Front Head Room39.139.137.637.637.637.637.637.6
Front Leg Room42.542.542.542.542.542.542.542.5
Front Shoulder Room58.658.658.658.658.658.658.658.6
Front Hip Room55.655.655.655.655.655.655.655.6
Second Head Room37.537.5373737373737
Second Leg Room38.538.538.538.538.538.538.538.5
Second Shoulder Room56.556.556.556.556.556.556.556.5
Second Hip Room54.754.754.754.754.754.754.754.7
Weight Information 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Base Curb Weight32323300332233913360343535473622
Mileage 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
EnerGuide Estimate - City10.38.610.39.110.38.611.311.3
EnerGuide Estimate - Hwy7.26.47.26.87.26.477
Cruising Range - City1483.571776.841483.571679.211483.571776.841352.281352.28
Cruising Range - Hwy2122.332387.622122.332247.182122.332387.622182.972182.97
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - CombinedN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - HwyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
EnerGuide Estimate Equivalent - CityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Battery RangeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Trailering 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Dead Weight Hitch - Max Trailer Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dead Weight Hitch - Max Tongue Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wt Distributing Hitch - Max Trailer Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Wt Distributing Hitch - Max Tongue Wt.N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Engine 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Engine Order Code
Engine TypeRegular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded I-4Regular Unleaded V-6Regular Unleaded V-6
Displacement2.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1442.4 L/1443.5 L/2123.5 L/212
Fuel SystemGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionGasoline Direct InjectionSequential MPISequential MPI
SAE Net Horsepower @ RPM185 @ 6400185 @ 6400189 @ 6400189 @ 6400185 @ 6400185 @ 6400278 @ 6200278 @ 6200
SAE Net Torque @ RPM181 @ 3900181 @ 3900182 @ 3900182 @ 3900181 @ 3900181 @ 3900252 @ 4900252 @ 4900
Electrical 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Cold Cranking Amps @ 0° F (Primary)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Maximum Alternator Capacity (amps)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cooling System 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Total Cooling System CapacityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Suspension 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Suspension Type - FrontStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrut
Suspension Type - RearMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Suspension Type - Front (Cont.)StrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrutStrut
Suspension Type - Rear (Cont.)Multi-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Shock Absorber Diameter - FrontN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Shock Absorber Diameter - RearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stabilizer Bar Diameter - FrontN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stabilizer Bar Diameter - RearN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tires 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Front Tire Order Code
Rear Tire Order Code
Spare Tire Order Code
Front Tire SizeP215/55VR17P215/55VR17P235/40VR19P235/40VR19P235/40VR19P235/40VR19P215/55VR17P235/40VR19
Rear Tire SizeP215/55VR17P215/55VR17P235/45VR19P235/45VR19P235/45VR19P235/45VR19P215/55VR17P235/45VR19
Spare Tire SizeCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompact
Wheels 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Front Wheel Size17 X 7.517 X 7.519 X 819 X 819 X 819 X 817 X 7.519 X 8
Rear Wheel Size17 X 7.517 X 7.519 X 819 X 819 X 819 X 817 X 7.519 X 8
Spare Wheel SizeCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompactCompact
Front Wheel MaterialAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminum
Rear Wheel MaterialAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminumAluminum
Spare Wheel MaterialSteelSteelSteelSteelSteelSteelSteelSteel
Steering 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Steering TypeRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-PinionRack-Pinion
Steering Ratio (:1), OverallN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lock to Lock Turns (Steering)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Turning Diameter - Curb to Curb38.138.139.639.639.639.638.139.6
Turning Diameter - Wall to WallN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brakes 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Brake TypeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Brake ABS System4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel4-Wheel
Brake ABS System (Second Line)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Disc - Front (Yes or )YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Disc - Rear (Yes or )YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Front Brake Rotor Diam x Thickness11.111.111.511.511.511.511.511.5
Rear Brake Rotor Diam x Thickness11.111.111.111.111.111.111.111.1
Drum - Rear (Yes or )
Rear Drum Diam x Width
Fuel Tank 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Fuel Tank Capacity, Approx6565656565656565
Aux Fuel Tank Capacity, ApproxN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Exterior Dimensions 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Wheelbase109.3109.3109.3109.3109.3109.3109.3109.3
Length, Overall193.2193.2193.2193.2193.2193.2193.2193.2
Width, Max w/o mirrors72.872.872.872.872.872.872.872.8
Height, Overall57.757.757.757.757.757.757.757.7
Track Width, Front62.862.862.462.462.462.462.462.4
Track Width, Rear636362.762.762.762.762.662.7
Min Ground Clearance5.75.75.75.75.65.65.65.6
Liftover HeightN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cargo Area Dimensions 
(1) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 Man(2) Accord Sedan LX 4dr I4 CVT(3) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 Man(4) Accord Sedan Sport 4dr I4 CVT(5) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 Man(6) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr I4 CVT(7) Accord Sedan EX-L 4dr V6 Auto(8) Accord Sedan Touring 4dr V6 Auto
Trunk Volume15.815.815.515.515.515.515.515.5
  • Mechanical
    • Engine: 2.4L DOHC 16-Valve i-VTEC I-4
    • Transmission: 6-Speed Manual
    • Front-Wheel Drive
    • 4.11 Axle Ratio
    • Battery w/Run Down Protection
    • 4255# Gvwr
    • Gas-Pressurized Shock Absorbers
    • Front And Rear Anti-Roll Bars
    • Electric Power-Assist Speed-Sensing Steering
    • 65 L Fuel Tank
    • Single Stainless Steel Exhaust w/Chrome Tailpipe Finisher
    • Strut Front Suspension w/Coil Springs
    • Multi-Link Rear Suspension w/Coil Springs
    • 4-Wheel Disc Brakes w/4-Wheel ABS, Front Vented Discs, Brake Assist and Hill Hold Control
  • Exterior
    • Wheels: 17" Aluminum-Alloy
    • Tires: P215/55R17 94V AS
    • Steel Spare Wheel
    • Compact Spare Tire Mounted Inside Under Cargo
    • Clearcoat Paint
    • Body-Coloured Front Bumper
    • Body-Coloured Rear Bumper
    • Chrome Side Windows Trim and Black Front Windshield Trim
    • Body-Coloured Door Handles
    • Body-Coloured Power Heated Side Mirrors w/Convex Spotter and Manual Folding
    • Fixed Rear Window w/Defroster
    • Light Tinted Glass
    • Speed Sensitive Variable Intermittent Wipers
    • Galvanized Steel/Aluminum Panels
    • Front Splash Guards
    • Chrome Grille
    • Trunk Rear Cargo Access
    • Fully Automatic Projector Beam Halogen Daytime Running Headlamps w/Delay-Off
  • Entertainment
    • Radio: 160-Watt AM/FM/CD/MP3/WMA -inc: 6 speakers, i-MID (intelligent multi-information display), Apple Carplay, Android Auto, Bluetooth streaming audio, display audio system w/HondaLink, Siri eyes free compatibility, illuminated steering wheel-mounted audio controls, 2 USB device connectors, SMS text message function, email function and wi-fi tethering
    • Radio w/Seek-Scan, Clock, Speed Compensated Volume Control, Aux Audio Input Jack, Voice Activation, Radio Data System and External Memory Control
    • Audio Theft Deterrent
    • Window Grid Antenna
    • 1 LCD Monitor In The Front
  • Interior
    • Heated Front Bucket Seats -inc: driver's seat 10-way power adjustment w/power lumbar support and passenger's seat 4-way manual adjustment
    • 60-40 Folding Bench Front Facing Fold Forward Seatback Rear Seat
    • Manual Tilt/Telescoping Steering Column
    • Gauges -inc: Speedometer, Odometer, Engine Coolant Temp, Tachometer, Trip Odometer and Trip Computer
    • Power Rear Windows
    • Front Cupholder
    • Rear Cupholder
    • Valet Function
    • Remote Keyless Entry w/Integrated Key Transmitter, 2 Door Curb/Courtesy, Illuminated Entry, Illuminated Ignition Switch and Panic Button
    • Remote Releases -Inc: Mechanical Cargo Access and Mechanical Fuel
    • Cruise Control w/Steering Wheel Controls
    • Dual Zone Front Automatic Air Conditioning
    • HVAC -inc: Underseat Ducts
    • Locking Glove Box
    • Driver Foot Rest
    • Interior Trim -inc: Metal-Look Instrument Panel Insert, Metal-Look Console Insert, Chrome And Metal-Look Interior Accents
    • Full Cloth Headliner
    • Cloth Door Trim Insert
    • Urethane Gear Shift Knob
    • Cloth Seat Trim
    • Day-Night Rearview Mirror
    • Driver And Passenger Visor Vanity Mirrors w/Driver And Passenger Illumination
    • Full Floor Console w/Covered Storage, Mini Overhead Console w/Storage and 2 12V DC Power Outlets
    • Front Map Lights
    • Fade-To-Off Interior Lighting
    • Full Carpet Floor Covering -inc: Carpet Front And Rear Floor Mats
    • Carpet Floor Trim and Carpet Trunk Lid/Rear Cargo Door Trim
    • Cargo Area Concealed Storage
    • Cargo Space Lights
    • FOB Controls -inc: Trunk/Hatch/Tailgate
    • Instrument Panel Bin, Driver / Passenger And Rear Door Bins
    • Power 1st Row Windows w/Driver 1-Touch Up/Down
    • Delayed Accessory Power
    • Power Door Locks w/Autolock Feature
    • Trip Computer
    • Outside Temp Gauge
    • Analog Display
    • Seats w/Cloth Back Material
    • Manual Adjustable Front Head Restraints and Manual Adjustable Rear Head Restraints
    • Front Centre Armrest and Rear Centre Armrest
    • 2 Seatback Storage Pockets
    • Perimeter Alarm
    • Engine Immobilizer
    • 2 12V DC Power Outlets
    • Air Filtration
  • Safety
    • Electronic Stability Control (ESC)
    • ABS And Driveline Traction Control
    • Side Impact Beams
    • Dual Stage Driver And Passenger Seat-Mounted Side Airbags
    • HondaLink Assist Emergency S.O.S
    • Low Tire Pressure Warning
    • Dual Stage Driver And Passenger Front Airbags
    • Curtain 1st And 2nd Row Airbags
    • Airbag Occupancy Sensor
    • Rear Child Safety Locks
    • Outboard Front Lap And Shoulder Safety Belts -inc: Rear Centre 3 Point, Height Adjusters and Pretensioners
    • Back-Up Camera
Exterior colorInterior color
Lunar Silver Metallic (NH830M)Grey
White Orchid Pearl (NH788P)Grey
Crystal Black Pearl (NH731P)Grey
* While every reasonable effort is made to ensure the accuracy of this data, we are not responsible for any errors or omissions contained in these pages. Please verify any information in question with a representative of Newmarket Honda.
Price quote